Cookie Policy & Privacy Statement

Privacy statement

BFT1250.nl (Obrechtstraat 145 2517VR Den Haag NL, no visiting adress) is responsible for processing your personal information. In this document you can read how we do this. BFT1250.nl has a valid registration at the Dutch ‘Kamer van Koophandel (KvK)’ (Chamber of Commerce) under business registration number 69359156, also we have a valid EU VAT registration: NL002232319B36.

Contact details

BFT1250.nl Contact form

Personal information we process

BFT1250.nl processes your personal information because you buy our products and give us information like your name and address.

Here’s a short overview of the information we process:
– First and last name
– Address
– E-mail

It could happen that we process more information (like your business details), when these are essential for buying a product. When you order something you transfer money by IBAN/bic to us. In our online banking environment we can see your IBAN bank account.

Personal information that we process

Our website / shop and/or services we provide are not intended for persons below the age of 16. Unless, they are provided with permission to look at our website by a person that is legally qualified to grant that permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is below or under 16. We advice parents to be concerned with your children’s online behavior and prevent them to act without your permission. When you do believe we have collected details from minors, please contact our sales team.

Why we process personal information

BFT1250.nl processes personal information for the following reasons / purposes:
– To check whether you paid or not
– To mail you when this is necessary for our getting your product.
– To inform you about changes in your order, or for example when you subscribe to our service to get a back in stock message.
– To get our products delivered to you by our third party postal service
– BFT1250.nl also processes personal information because we are obliged to by law, like invoices and information we have to provide to the Dutch tax services. – Also, we must act according to Dutch law regarding the legal retention period for invoices.

Automated Decision Making

BFT1250.nl does not make decisions based on automated processes like artificial intelligence. We mean by that, decisions that are made without intervention from a BFT1250.nl employee.

How long we keep personal information

BFT1250.nl does not keep your personal information unnecessarily long, not longer then is needed to carry out the purposes the personal information was provided for to us. However, according to Dutch laws we are obliged to save some personal information to meet legal requirements regarding business administration and retention obligations.

Sharing of personal information to third party organizations

We only provide third party services with the personal information that is needed to carry out their service. In order to send you products, it’s necessary for us to provide a third party shipping service with your personal information like your address.

Cookies and other similar technology we use

We only use functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer after the first time you visit our website on a computer, tablet or smart phone. We only use cookies with technical functionalities. These cookies make sure our website works like we intended the website to work. The use of cookies is also necessary to save your shopping basket. We also use cookies to optimize our website.

When you visit our website for the first time, we ask your permission to use cookies and provide you with information about this. You can accept our use of cookies by clicking the green button. You may also decide not to use our website.

There is also the possibility to not accept cookies from websites by setting up your internet browser in this way. Also, you can delete your previously passed information about cookies, by deleting cookies from your internet client.

More information about this subject: https://www.veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Information Requesting insight in your personal information

You have the right to ask about your personal information, or to request removal. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by BFT1250.nl and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to BFT1250.nl to send the personal data that we keep about you.

You can send us a request for access to, change or removal of personal information via our contact form.

To make sure we deal with the right person, we ask you to provide us with a copy of your passport. Please make sure to block some sensitive data before you send it to us. This is for your own safety and to protect your own privacy. We intend to react to your request withing 4 weeks.

We also want to point to your right to contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Dutch DPA). You can contact the DPA service at: https://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect your data

We take all measures we can to protect your personal information and data. If you have the impression that we lack in protecting your data, please contact our customer service.